Fringe Box

Socialize

Twitter

Surrey County Table Tennis Notes November 2022

Published on: 27 Nov, 2022
Updated on: 26 Nov, 2022

By Chris Andrews

Aaron McKibbin.

Aaron McKibbin won bronze at the World Para Table Tennis Championships in Andalucia, Spain, in the Men’s Class 8 Singles, last month.

Diane McLellan and Rachel Smith.

The Midlands Masters over 50’s Women’s Doubles winners were Diane McLellan (Ashford & Aftermath) and Rachel Smith.  

Surrey-based Paul Drinkhall (Ashford) made it into the main draw of the WTT Contender Nova Gorica, Slovenia, beating Steffen Mengel of Germany. In the main draw Paul lost 3-2 and 14-12 in the fifth to Can Akkuzu of France.

The Surrey Closed 2022 saw Aldora Li (New Malden) sweep up all before her to win the Under 21 Women’s Singles title with Olivia Mak (New Malden) as runner-up.

In the Under 21 Men’s Singles semi-finals Krish Chotai (New Malden) beat Vlad Cretu (Godalming) and Ollie Maric-Murray (South Mitcham) beat Sebastian Mak (New Malden). Krish beat Ollie 3 straight in the final.

Emily Cheung and Olivia Mak.

Olivia Mak won the Women’s Singles titles with Emily Cheung (New Malden) as runner-up.

In the first round proper of the Men’s Singles there were no surprise results. 

In the quarter-finals Darius Knight beat Michael Silver, Adam Laws (Godalming) beat Daniel Heo (New Malden and Burymead), Krish Chotai beat Sebastian Mak and Radoslav Kamberov (New Malden) beat Ollie Maric Murray.  

The semi-final saw Darius Knight beat Adam Laws in a match where Adam hit some great shots to lose 11-5, 11-8 12-10. 

In the other semi-final Krish took the second set off Radoslav to lose 3-1.

Darius Knight and Radoslav Kamberov.

The final was simply the best match that the Surrey Closed has seen in a very long time being between two Internationals – that of Darius Knight and Radoslav Kamberov. 

Radoslav took the first set 13-11. Darius Hit back taking the second and third sets. Then Radoslav won the fourth set. 

In the fifth set Darius called a time out at 5-8 down. Next they were level at 8-8 following this it was 9 all then Radoslav took the next two points to win 13-11, 9-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-9.

The final of the Open Doubles saw father and son Goran Maric (South Mitcham) and Ollie Maric-Murray beat Radoslav Kamberov and Vitaly Savenkov.

Carmen Vajdi (New Malden) won the over 40s women’s round robin event and Diane McLellan was runner-up.

The final of the over 60s Men’s Singles saw Steve Davis (Merrow) beat Michael Silver and Steve yet again retained his title. 

Carmen Vajdi also won the over 60s Women’s Singles event. Annie Higham was runner-up. 

Adam Laws pulled out the night before and therefore the over 40s Men’s Singles title was wide open. 

In the quarter-finals Daniel Heo beat Michael Silver, Jin Luo (New Malden) beat Steve Davis, Michael Loveder (Crusaders) beat Young Kwan Moon (New Malden) and Chris Pullinger (Abinger) beat Ajay Shah (New Malden).  

The semi-finals saw Jin Luo beat Daniel Heo and Chris Pullinger beat Michael Loveder. In the final Jin Luo beat Chris Pullinger 3-0.

In the over 40s Open Doubles, doubles specialist Goran Maric partnered Pawel Meryn (New Malden) to beat Antioco Collu (Eldon) and Jeremy Wu (Eldon and New Malden) in the final.

Click here for the website of the Surrey County Table Tennis Association.

Share This Post

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *